PRIVACY POLICY

Information we collect

The following data may be collected and processed when you visit our website: usage information, details of your visits including (but not limited to) pages viewed and the resources that you access on the site. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. Information you provide to us, for example, when you register for information or make an enquiry and information that you provide when you communicate with us (by any means) may also be collected.

Use of cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor to the site. We may use cookies to gather information in order to assist us in improving the website and the user experience. We may use cookies to understand more about your visit via Google Analytics and other tracking systems. You can decline cookies if you wish and they are not a requirement of use to our website. This can easily be done by following the instructions in your browser’s help file.

Use of your information

We use the information that we collect from you to respond to enquiries in the most appropriate manner. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes: to provide you with any information that you request from us relating to our products or services. To provide you with any information relating to other products that may be of interest to you, provided you have consented to receive such information.

Storing your personal data

In running our website, it may be necessary to process or store the data that we collect from you in locations outside of the European Union. By providing your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that this information is held and transferred securely. Unfortunately, the internet is not completely secure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, and while we take precautions against this, you provide data entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in the event that we sell any or all of our business, where we are legally required to disclose your personal information by law or to further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to write to us and request access any information that we hold relating to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee to cover costs incurred in providing you with this information.

Third-party links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Copyright

Copyright and other intellectual property rights exist on all text on this and other websites of Forecast. The Partnership’s logos, brands and specific services are all trademarks of the Partnership.

User content

You must take full responsibility for the content you add to blog comments and other user content areas – any user in breach of these terms may be required to compensate anyone who suffers as a result. You grant us a non-exclusive licence to use the content you add to our website for other purposes, for example, in marketing material or on other websites.

You will not use our websites in any way that is:

Illegal or unlawful, or likely to encourage illegal or unlawful behaviour likely to damage the reputation of the Partnership

Any content you add to the website must:

Be factually accurate and/or otherwise be clear to be your genuine and personal belief or opinion

Not be inappropriate, obscene, or offensive

Not infringe the copyright, trademarks, or any other intellectual property rights of another person

Not include any advertising, promotional material, or self-promotion

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Forecast by emailing info@forecastofficial.com.

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner by calling the ICO Helpline 0303 123 1113 – www.ico.gov.uk/complaints

GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE

Data Protection Officer contact details – info@forecastofficial.com

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

Our lawful bases for processing data are: –

The processing is necessary for a contract which has been entered into by the data subject with the data controller. This relates to the provision of goods and services by the data controller and Forecast, whereby the processing of personal data is necessary for the purpose of delivery etc.

The processing is necessary to comply with relevant legal obligations.

Where an order has been placed, we may obtain and store personal data relating to an order or purchase placed with the data controller. Where personal data has been obtained, it will be held for sufficient time to enable Forecast, to carry out its duties under the contract formed with the data controller and for the provision of goods and services by the data controller and the data processor. We will only process your data for the purposes for which it was collected and for the purpose of satisfying any legal or accounting requirements. By law, we are required to retain certain types of data for a period of 6 years.

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal data with any third party for commercial reasons. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which has been provided to us by the data controller, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide it.

Your personal data may be shared with third party companies. This may include couriers and delivery companies as well as courier management systems. The sharing of such data to these third-party companies is necessary for the fulfilment of orders and does not exceed any reasonable expectation of the processing of the data.

Your personal data may be transferred out of the European Union to third parties such as couriers where necessary for the performance of a contract between yourself and the organisation or for the performance of a contract made in your interests between the controller and another person.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption [under the GDPR], you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

The right to request a copy of your personal data which Forecast, holds about you;

The right to request that Forecast, correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Forecast, to retain such data;

The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable.

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing, The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please email us at info@forecastofficial.com (ensure you provide proof of identification when emailing) if: –

You object to your personal details being processed;

You believe we hold the incorrect details for you and would like us to rectify the data we hold;

You would like us to delete the data we hold for you;

You would like to restrict how we process your data;

If you entered into a contract with us and would like a copy of the data we hold about you in a format which can easily be transferred to another provider.

Please note that you have the right to request the above, however, when we receive your requests we may object to your request if we do not agree with it. However, if you do make the request we will tell you if the request has been granted or not.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Forecast by emailing info@forecastofficial.com

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner by calling the ICO Helpline 0303 123 1113 – www.ico.gov.uk/complaints